Our People; Our Community; All Local
About Butler County
  • Art Groups
  • Boroughs
  • Business Groups
  • Colleges
  • Community Groups
  • District Justices
  • Emergency Numbers
  • Government
  • Historical Groups
  • Libraries
  • Licenses
  • Public Transportation
  • Schools
  • Seniors
  • Support Groups
  • Townships
  • Voting Information

  • Butler County History

  • Butler Eagle Information
  • Local Businesses
  • North Washington Rodeo
  • Wiest Audiology and Professional Hearing Aid Service
  • Butler County Memorial Park
  • Green Valley Gifts & More
  • Bulldog Garage Builders LLC
  • A-Notary
  • The Beacon
  • Butler County Tourism & Convention Bureau
  • Hutchinson's Dry Cleaners
  • Moses Jewelers
  • Spectrum Insurance Services
  • Recycling and Waste Management
  • Superior Ambulance Service
  • Cranberry Village / Forest Park
  • Life Butler County
  • Just What the Doctor Ordered Inc.
  • BHS Faster Care
  • Snack n Pack
  • XTO Energy
  • Butler County Area Vocational-Technical School
  • Lifesteps
  • Penn United Technologies Inc.
  • Hefren-Tillotson
  • Butler Smiles Dental Care
  • Conlon Tarker
  • Center for Community Resources
  • Butler Area Rural Transit
  • Community Builders Group
  • A-Tech
  • Texas Roadhouse
  • Butler County Community College
  • HouseMaster
  • Mars National Bank
  • Pediatric Therapy Professionals, Inc.
  • Quality Carpentry
  • Marburger Farm Dairy
  • Skander Tire
  • Cooper Station Restaurant
  • Vein Institute of Pittsburgh
  • R.W. Petruso Hearing & Audiology Center, Inc.
  • Kennedy-Meeder Insurance, Inc.
  • Dr. Michael S. Vactor, D.C.
  • Lake Forest Gardens
  • Battery Warehouse Plus
  • Stirling Landscaping Nursery
  • Sweeper City
  • Gold's Appliance
  • Narcotics Anonymous
  • Butler County Symphony Orchestra
  • Trader Horn
  • Grand Rental Station
  • Northwest Bank
  • Heritage Elder Law & Estate Planning, LLC
  • Quality Life Services
  • Purvis Brothers / Jiffy Lube
  • Penn Fencing Inc.
  • R.W. McDonald & Sos
  • Schneider's One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning
  • Autobody Products Inc.
  • Monday's Shoe Store
  • Best Insurance
  • Joe Pierrel Auto Inc.
  • Fred Vero Photography
  • Bickner Financial Services
  • Clair Boring Painting & Services, Inc.
  • Butler County Federated Library System
  • Parkers Appliance
  • Butler Eyecare / Chicora Eyecare
  • Butler Gymnastics Club / Butler Dance Center
  • Concordia Lutheran Ministries
  • Institute Hill Pharmacy
  • Butler County DA 24 Hour Drug Tip Line
  • Villa Grande Ristorante & Pizzeria
  • Pediatric Alliance P.C.
  • Small Parts Machine Inc.
  • Alameda Park
  • Golf Etc.
  • Mental Health Association
  • First Commonwealth Mortgage
  • Kennihan Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning
  • Peter's Chocolate Shoppe
  • Ritenour Equipment Center
  • Double Image Styling Salon
  • Sarver Animal Hospital
  • Butler Transit
  • Vena Health and Wellness
  • Saxony Health Center
  • Bill's Interior Grooming
  • Butler Ambulance Service
  • Cummings Candy & Coffee
  • Cafe Contrary
  • Butler Montessory School
  • Allegheny Chesapeake Physical Therapy
  • The Workingman's Store
  • Pizza Hut
  • Style-Rite Kitchen Sales
  • Harmony Organ & Piano Studio
  • Pets in the Park
  • Oesterling's
  • Benjamin Beetle Clothiers
  • Stock and Patterson Attorneys at Law
  • Robert Stephens Custom Jewelers
  • Cranberry Hearing & Balance
  • Ed Matteson, Northwood Realty Services
  • Tanglewood Bingo
  • Lutheran SeniorLife
  • Max C. Smith Company
  • Ellen O'Brien Gaiser Center
  • Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic
  • Butler County Community Development Corporation
  • Campbell's Notary Service
  • Schools

    Public Schools

    Allegheny-Clarion Valley School District

    Address: 776 State Route 58, Foxburg, PA 16036
    Telephone: 724-659-5820
    Web site: www.acvsd.org
    Superintendent: David McDeavitt
    School board members: Craig Ashbaugh, Jennifer Feicht, Glenn Gross, Melanie Lowrey, Susan Marron, Robert McGinnis, Lena Southworth, Jameen Stump, Kelly Terwilliger
    Board meetings: 6:30 p.m. the third Monday of each month, except for December, when it will be held on the first Monday.
    Enrollment: 710
    Tax rate: Butler County, 64.43 mills; Venango County, 11.70 mills; Armstrong County, 33.92 mills; Clarion County, 57.57 mills.
    Municipalities served: The district includes parts of Butler, Armstrong, Clarion and Venango counties: Allegheny Township in Butler County, Parker City and Hovey Township in Armstrong County, Foxburg, Perry and Richland townships and the Borough of St. Petersburg in Clarion County, and Emlenton Borough and Richland and Scrubgrass townships in Venango County.

    Butler School District

    Address: 110 Campus Lane, Butler, PA 16001
    Telephone: 724-287-8721
    Web site: www.butler.k12.pa.us 
    Superintendent: Dale Lumley
    School board members: Suzie Bradrick, Leland Clark, John Conrad, Neil Convery, Jennifer Cummings, Bill Halle, David Korn, Nina Teff, Al Vavro
    Board meetings: 7:30 p.m. the second and third Mondays of each month except July, in the Harriger Educational Services Center
    Enrollment: 6,790
    Tax rate: 97.8 mills
    Municipalities served: City of Butler; Center, Clearfield, Connoquenessing, Butler, Oakland and Summit townships, and Connoquenessing and East Butler boroughs

    Freeport School District

    Address: P.O. Box C, Freeport, PA 16229; 621 South Pike Road, Sarver, PA 16055
    Telephone: 724-295-5141
    Web site: www.freeport.k12.pa.us
    Superintendent: Ian Magness
    School board members: Melanie Bollinger, Frank J. Borrelli, Christine Davies, William B. Gaiser, Michael J. Huth, Daniel P. Lucovich, John A. Marty, Frank C. Prazenica Jr., Barbara Toy-Gaydos
    Board meetings: 7:30 p.m. the first and second Wednesday of every month at Freeport High School, Room 83
    Enrollment: 1,880
    Tax rate: Butler County, 142.6 mills; Armstrong County, 61.2 mills.
    Municipalities served: Buffalo Township in Butler County and Freeport borough and South Buffalo Township in Armstrong County

    Grove City School District

    Address: 511 Highland Ave., Grove City, PA 16127
    Telephone: 724-458-6733
    Web site: www.grovecity.k12.pa.us 
    Superintendent: Jeffrey Finch
    School board members: Heather Baker, Paul Gubba, Roberta Hensel, Bill Norris, Carolyn Oppenheimer, Darrell Reppart, Armando Sciullo, J. Scott Somora, John Scott Somor II
    Board meetings: 7 p.m. first and second Mondays of each month
    Enrollment: 2,045
    Tax rate: 62 mills
    Municipalities served: Grove City, and Pine, Liberty, Springfield and Wolf Creek townships

    Karns City School District

    Address: 1446 Kittanning Pike, Karns City, PA 16041
    Telephone: 724-756-2030
    Web site: www.karnscity.k12.pa.us
    Superintendent: Eric Ritzert
    School board members: Matt Bishop, Brenda Ealey, Bryan Fleeger, James Friters, Chad Hershberger, Denny Kelly, Josh Price, Robert Stiehler, Wendy Taylor
    Board meetings: Agenda-setting meeting starts at 6 p.m. the second Monday of each month at the high school, followed by the regular meeting at 8:00 p.m.
    Enrollment: 1,495
    Tax rate: Butler County, 89.12 mills; Armstrong County, 43.84 mills; Clarion County, 45.67 mills
    Municipalities served: Bruin, Chicora, Petrolia, Karns City, Fairview and East Brady boroughs; Donegal, Parker, Perry, Bradys Bend, Fairview, Brady and Sugarcreek townships

    Mars School District

    Address: 545 Route 228, Mars, PA 16046
    Telephone: 724-625-1518
    Web site: www.marsk12.org
    Superintendent: Wesley Shipley
    School board members: Steve Boggs, Rebecca Brown, Rita Dorsch, Dayle Ferguson, John Kennedy, Gordon Marburger, William Pettigrew, Christine Valenta, Bonnie Weaver
    Board meetings: 7 p.m. the first and second Tuesdays of each month at the administration office
    Enrollment: 3,221
    Tax rate: 99 mills
    Municipalities served: Mars and Valencia, along with Adams and Middlesex townships

    Moniteau School District

    Address: 1810 West Sunbury Road, West Sunbury, PA 16061
    Telephone: 724-637-2117
    Fax: 724-637-3862
    Web site: www.moniteau.k12.pa.us
    Superintendent: George S. Svolos
    School board members: Eric Anderson, Randy Armagost, Cecil Blauser II, Linda Dillamin, Joann Duke, Beatrice Heck, Diane Hunter, Kathy McBride, Michael Panza
    Board meetings: 7 p.m. the second and fourth Mondays of each month in the Foster McGarvey Administration Office, except for December when it will be on the first Wednesday
    Enrollment: 1,314
    Tax rate: 87.62 mills
    Municipalities served: Clay, Cherry, Concord, Marion, Venango and Washington townships and Cherry Valley, Eau Claire and West Sunbury boroughs

    Seneca Valley School District

    Address: 124 Seneca School Road, Harmony, PA 16037
    Telephone: 724-452-6040
    Web site: www.svsd.net 
    Superintendent: Tracy L. Vitale
    School board members: Eric DiTullio, Susan Harrison, Timothy Hester, Jeanette Lahm, Reid Moon, James Nickel, Frederick Peterson Jr., James Welsh, Kathy H. Whittle
    Board meetings: 8 p.m. the first and second Mondays of every month at the Intermediate High School, except in August and September, which will be on the secon and third Mondays, and in December, with only one meeting on the first Monday
    Enrollment: 7,127
    Tax rate: 123 mills
    Municipalities served: Cranberry, Forward, Jackson and Lancaster townships; Callery, Evans City, Harmony, Seven Fields and Zelienople

    Slippery Rock School District

    Address: 201 Keister Road, Slippery Rock, PA 16057
    Telephone: 724-794-2960 
    Fax: 724-794-2001
    Web site: www.slipperyrock.k12.pa.us
    Superintendent: Alfonso Angelucci
    School board members: Melissa Allen, Greg Angerett, Theresa Pearce, Matthew Pyle, Heather Scott, Polly Shaw, Mark Taylor, Sara Whitman, Diana Wolak
    Board meetings: 7:30 p.m. second and fourth Mondays of each month in the Slippery Rock Middle School library. Five meetings per year are held at alternate locations.
    Enrollment: 2,049
    Tax rate: 96.81 mills
    Municipalities served: Brady, Franklin, Mercer, Muddy Creek, Slippery Rock and Worth townships; Harrisville, Portersville, Prospect, Slippery Rock and West Liberty

    South Butler County School District

    Address: 328 Knoch Road, Saxonburg, PA 16056
    Telephone: 724-352-1700
    Fax: 724-352-3622
    Web site: www.southbutler.org
    Superintendent: David Zupsic
    School board members: Nelda Burd, Matthew Cimbala, Donna Eakin, Dale Fennell, Bob Goodlin, James Jones, Debra Miller, Jacqueline Pfeiffer, Linda Rieck
    Board meetings: 7 p.m. first and second Wednesdays of every month in Knoch Middle School library
    Enrollment: 2,428
    Tax rate: 94.275 mills
    Municipalities served: Clinton, Jefferson, Penn and Winfield townships; Saxonburg

    Union School District 

    Address: 354 Baker Street, Suite 2, Rimersburg, PA 16248
    Telephone: 814-473-6311
    Website: www.unionsd.net 
    Superintendent: Jean McCleary
    School board members: Cheryl Buzard, Melissa Ford, Mike Graham, Brade Guntrum, Jeffrey Kriebel, John Milliron, Terry Rush, Ray Scott, Eric Shick
    Board meetings: 7 p.m. third Thursday of each month in the high school choir room
    Enrollment: 560
    Tax rate: 48.8 mills
    Municipalities served: In Clarion County, Rimersburg and Sligo, along with Madison, Piney and Toby townships

    Specialized Schools

    Butler County Vocational-Technical School

    Address: 210 Campus Lane, Butler, PA 16001
    Telephone: 724-282-0735
    Fax: 724-282-7448
    Web site: www.bcvt.tec.pa.us
    Director: Kurt Speicher
    Joint Operating Committee: Representatives from districts the center serves are board members
    JOC meetings: 7 p.m. first Thursday of each month except January and July
    Enrollment: 900
    Districts served: Butler, Karns City, Mars, Moniteau, Seneca Valley, Slippery Rock and South Butler

    Private Schools

    Butler Catholic School 

    Address: 515 E. Locust St., Butler, PA 16001
    Telephone: 724-285-4276
    Web site: www.butlercatholic.org
    E-mail: bcsoffice@butlercatholic.org
    Superintendent: Michael Latusik
    Principal: Sister John Ann Mulhern 
    Enrollment: 235 pre-kindergarten through eighth grade; 38 in preschool
    Districts served: All Butler County schools

    Butler Wesleyan Academy

    Address: 590 Protzman Road, Butler PA 16002
    Telephone: 724-256-5456
    E-mail: butlerwesleyanacademy@gmail.com 
    Enrollment: 20 in kindergarten through 12th grade
    Districts Served: Butler, Armstrong, Slippery Rock, Moniteau, South Butler

    Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic High School

    Address: 1617 Route 228, Cranberry Township, PA 16066
    Telephone: 412-321-4823
    Fax: 724-776-2287
    Website: www.cwnchs.org
    E-mail: info@cwnchs.org 
    Principal: Luke Crawford
    Enrollment: 430 students from 9th to 12th grades
    Districts Served: Seneca Valley, Mars, South Butler, North Allegheny, Hampton, Freedon, Pine-Richland, Ambridge, Avonworth

    Evangel Heights Christian Academy

    Address: 120 Beale Road, Sarver, PA 16055
    Telephone: 724-295-9199
    Fax: 724-295-9009
    Web Site: www.ehcaeagles.com
    Email: office@ehcaeagles.org
    Administrator: Rev. Jeffrey S. Bogaczyk
    Enrollment: 226 students from kindergarten through 12th grade
    Districts served: South Butler, Butler, Armstrong, Freeport, Highlands, Deer Lakes, Fox Chapel, Kiski Area, Leechburg, Burrell, New Kensington/Arnold and Springdale

    First Baptist Christian School

    Address: 221 New Castle St., Butler, PA 16001
    Telephone: 724-287-1188
    Fax: 724-287-6394
    Website: www.butlerfbcs.com
    E-mail: fbcsbutler@zoominternet.net
    Enrollment: 112 in pre-kindergarten through 12th grade
    Districts served: Butler, South Butler, Moniteau, Slippery Rock, Karns City, Mars and Seneca Valley

    Grove City Christian Academy

    Address: 301 N. Madison Ave., Grove City, PA 16127
    Telephone: 724-458-5253
    Fax: 724-458-5259
    E-mail: office@grovecitychristianacademy.com
    Website: www.grovecitychristianacademy.com
    Administrator: Sidney Henriquez
    Enrollment: 130 in kindergarten through eight grade
    Districts served: All of the Butler County region, but specifically Grove City, Mercer, Slippery Rock, Moniteau, Franklin, Lakeview, New Wilmington, Fredonia, and Polk

    His Kids Christian School

    Address: 650 Saxonburg Road, Butler, PA 16002
    Telephone: 724-352-8177
    E-mail: office@hiskidscs.org 
    Web site: www.hiskidscs.org 
    Principal: Debora Dawson
    Enrollment: 100 in preschool through sixth grade
    Districts served: Butler, South Butler, Mars, Freeport, Karns City and Slippery Rock

    Holy Sepulcher School

    Address: 6515 Old Route 8 South, Butler, PA 16002
    Telephone: 724-586-5022
    Principal: Sister Anna Marie Gaglia
    E-mail: school@holysepulcher.org 
    Web site: www.holysepulcher.org/school
    Principal: Sister Anna Marie Gaglia
    Enrollment: 138 students in kindergarten through eighth grade; 32 in preschool
    Districts served: Butler, South Butler, Mars, Seneca Valley, Deer Lakes and Pine-Richland

    Homeacre Christian Academy

    Address: 340 Whitestown Road, Butler 16001, P.O. Box 908, Butler, PA 16003
    Telephone: 724-257-3293
    E-mail: homeacre@juno.com
    Administrator: David Fisher
    Enrollment: 18 in kindergarten through 12th grade
    Districts served: Butler, Seneca Valley, South Butler, Moniteau, Slippery Rock

    Penn Christian Academy

    Address: 199 W. Airport Road, Butler, PA 16001
    Telephone: 724-586-5200
    Fax: 724-586-2891
    Website: www.pennchristianacademy.org
    Director: Craig Carnahan
    Enrollment: 250 in pre-kindergarten through sixth grade
    Districts served: Butler, South Butler, Slippery Rock, Mars, Pine-Richland, Deer Lakes and Seneca Valley

    Portersville Christian School

    Address: 343 E. Portersville Road, Portersville, PA 16051
    Telephone: 724-368-8787
    Fax: 724-368-3100
    Web site: www.portersvillechristianschool.org
    E-mail: office@portersvillechristianschool.org
    Enrollment: 258 from kindergarten through 12th grade
    Administrator: R. Lee Saunders, Jr.
    Districts served: Butler, Seneca Valley, Riverside, Ellwood, Shenango, Laurel, Wilmington, Slippery Rock, Mars, Grove City, North Allegheny

    St. Gregory School

    Address: 115 Pine St., Zelienople, PA 16063
    Telephone: 724-452-9731
    E-mail: schooloffice@stgregzelie.org
    Website: www.st.grezelie.org/school.htm 
    Principal: Erin Harris
    Enrollment: 252 in pre-kindergarten through eighth grade
    Areas served: Zelienople, Harmony, Cranberry Township and surrounding areas. Transportation provided by school districts in that region, including Ambridge, Rochester, Seneca Valley, Butler, Ellwood City, Freedom, Mars, North Allegheny, Riverside and Slippery Rock

    St. Kilian Parish School

    Address: 7076 Franklin Road, Cranberry Township, PA 
    Telephone: 724-625-1665
    Fax: 724-625-1922
    E-mail: school@saintkilian.org
    Web site: www.saintkilian.org/school 
    Principal: Jane Pampena
    Enrollment: 650 from 3-year-old preschool through 8th grade
    Districts Served: Seneca Valley, Mars, South Butler, Pine-Richland, North Allegheny, Ambridge, Avonworth and Freedom

    St. Luke Lutheran School

    Address: 330 Hannahstown Road, Cabot, PA 16023
    Telephone: 724-352-2221
    Fax: 724-352-2355
    Web site: www.school.stlukecabot.org
    E-mail: stlukeschool@stlukecabot.org 
    Principal: Mark Wilt
    Enrollment: 240 in preschool through 8th grade
    Districts served: Armstrong, Freeport, Deer Lakes, Butler, South Butler, Highlands and Mars

    St. Wendelin School

    Address: 211 St. Wendelin Road, Butler, PA 16002
    Telephone: 724-285-4986
    Fax: 724-287-6253
    Principal: JoLynn Clouse
    Enrollment: 132 in preschool through 8th grade
    Districts served: Butler, Karns City, Moniteau, Armstrong, South Butler

    Back to Top